Site Name: Old Bank of Commerce Manager's Residence

Address: 2419 - 20 Street
Town: Nanton

Style: Bungalow
Exterior: There is a window right opposite the door.
Interior: N/A
Environment: The residence sits on the South East Corner of 20th Street and 24 Avenue and is on a major thoroughfare in Nanton's oldest residential area. The immediate neighbourhood consists of a mixture of historic residences. The site located on a corner lot in an older residential area west of the business district of Nanton. The lot is well treed with a hedge across the front and to one side of the property. Both the trees and the hedge probably date from the construction of the house. A short picket fence encloses the back portion of the lot.
Condition: Structure: Good. Repair: Good. 15 JUL 1981.
Alterations: With the exception of the exterior stucco finish the resicence retains 80% of its original fabric and architectural finish. The interior retains 80% of its original fabric and material content. New drywall replaces deteriorated lath and plaster; all exterior rough walls have upgraded insulation vapor barrier and electrical rough services. The modern retrofits occur in the kitchen area and second floor namely with new cupboards and linoleum plus an added washroom to the S.E. corner of the second floor.

1910/01/01
Bank of Commerce Residence
1910/01/01
Patricia E. Ramos & Janet English
Patricia E. Ramos
1986/01/16
1987/05/30
Builder: Bank of Commerce
Craftsman: N/A
History: C.F.A. Gregory was the bank manager. Built by the Bank of Commerce for their branch managers.

Building Description:
The Nanton Bank of Commerce residence is a one-half storey, wood frame structure with a stucco exterior. It has been used as a residence since its construction in 1909. The site also includes a garage which appears to have been constructed at a later date. With the exception of the stucco finish no major alterations have been made to the house thus preserving its historical integrity to a high degree.

Historical Significance:
The Bank of Commerce house was constructed in 1909 for C.F.A. Gregory, manager of the Nanton branch of the Bank of Commerce. Gregory was the fourth in the series of manager of the branch which had opened on October 12, 1904. Gregory had come from Barrie, Ontario in December 1906 to assume his new duties as bank manager and held that position until July 1911 when he was transferred to Winnipeg. In September 1911 the house was purchased from Gregory by the Bank of Commerce. The opening of the Nanton Branch in 1904 and the purchase of the house in 1911 occurred during a period of rapid expansion for the Bank of Commerce in Western Canada. The first branch in what is now Alberta was opened in Medicine Hat on July 24, 1902 to be followed by Calgary and Edmonton in October of the same year. By 1914 an additional 51 branches had been established primarily in Southern Alberta communities.

Architectural Significance:
The Bank of Commerce residence is an example of the bungalow style, which was popular between 1900 and 1920 for residential designs throughout the urban communities of Alberta. The design of bungalows was originally brought from India where they were constructed by the Indian Government along the main roads to serve as resthouses for travellers. The term Bungalow was used by the British during the early nineteenth century to describe a low house surrounded by a verandah. The most popular bungalow designs in Alberta resemble the Southern California Bungalow. The Bank of Nanton Manager's residence is an example of this style. This style was characterized by its small size, the use of broad overhanging eaves that sloped downward to form the roof of the verandah, and the use of short, broad columns to support the verandah roof.

RESOURCE Old Bank of Commerce Residence
ADDRESS 2419 – 20 Street, Nanton
DESIGNATION STATUS Registered Historic Resource

HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE
The Bank of Commerce house was constructed in 1909 for C. F. A. Gregory, manager of the Nanton branch of the Bank of Commerce. Gregory had come from Barrie, Ontario in December 1906 to assume his new duties as bank manager and held that position until July 1911 when he was transferred to Winnipeg. In September 1911 the house was purchased from Gregory by the Bank of Commerce. The opening of the Nanton Branch on October 12, 1904 and the purchase of the house in 1911 occurred during a period of rapid expansion for the Bank of Commerce in Western Canada.

The first branch was opened in Medicine Hat on July 24, 1902 to be followed by Calgary and Edmonton in October of the same year. By 1914 an additional 51 branches had been established primarily in Southern Alberta communities. The Bank of Commerce residence is an example of Southern Alberta communities. The Bank of Commerce residence is an example of the bungalow style, which was popular between 1900 and 1920 for residential designs throughout the urban communities of Alberta. The most popular bungalow designs in Alberta resemble the Southern California Bungalow. The Bank of Nanton Manager’s residence is an example of this style.